New and Emerging City Managers Roundtable

NCTCOG has partnered with Government Resource Associates to create a program geared towards new and emerging city managers. The program is run cohort style with approximately 20 persons in a class. NCTCOG will select participants based on their experience and the combination that ensures the most interactive group. Selected participants commit to attending at least 8 of the 10 sessions in order to receive a certificate of completion and substitutions are not permitted.

Program Details
  • 10 sessions held over a one-year period (no session in July)
  • Schedule:
    • 8:00 am - 8:30 am Networking
    • 8:30 am - 2:00 pm Instructional Session and Open Forum Roundtable
  • Breakfast and lunch included
  • Submitted for Continuing Professional Education (CPE) Credit
  • All sessions held at NCTCOG offices in Arlington


Tentative Curriculum
  • Utility Rate Management
  • Information Technology/Data Analytics
  • Employment Costs
  • Financial Reporting/Audit
  • Internal Controls/Staffing and Operations
  • Long-Range Financial Planning
  • Budgeting for Municipalities
  • Debt Management
  • Treasury Management/Economic Development
  • Fiscal Policies and Financial Management Practices
Past Participants
*names and entities at the time of the program

 
 
 
Jonathan Brazan
City of Irving
Valerie Bradley
City of Mesquite
Mario Canizares
City of Coppell
James Childers
City of Abilene
Robbie Corder
City of University Park
Paulette Hartman
City of Joshua
Jennifer Hibbs
City of Grapevine
Mark Israelson
City of Plano
Jeff Jones
City of Hurst
Jason Little
City of Melissa
Opal Mauldin Robertson
City of Lancaster
Jared Miller
City of North Richland Hills
David Morgan
City of Richardson
Matt Mueller
Town of Little Elm
Alison Ortowski
City of Southlake
Erin Rinehart
City of Carrollton
Michael Scott
City of Waxahachie
Shelli Siemer
City of Allen
Melissa Stephens
City of Cedar Hill
Eric Strong
City of Richland Hills


 
 
Chris Barker
City of Euless
Eric Campbell
City of Dallas
Bill Crolley
City of Grand Prarie
Eric Ellwanger
City of Allen
Aretha Ferrell-Benavides
City of  Glenn Heights
Joseph Florentino
Town of Little Elm
Bradley Ford
City of Burleson
Sharon Hayes
City of Weatherford
Don Magner
City of Richardson
Ashley Mitchell
City of Carrollton
Greg Porter
City of Cedar Hill
Jim Proce
City of Rowlett
Becky Ross
City of Cross Roads
Rona Stringfellow
City of Lancaster 
Clair Swann
City of Lewisville
Ben Thatcher
City of Southlake
Joey Zapata
City of Dallas

 

 


 
Bill Alsup
City of Richardson
Steve Dye
City of Grand Prarie
Candice Edmondson
City of Richland Hills
Malaika Farmer
City of Hurst
Clayton Fulton
City of Hurst
Kristi Gilbert
Town of Argyle
Mike Holder
City of Kaufman
Chris Holsted
City of Wylie
James Hotopp
City of Weatherford
Judson Rex
City of Denison
Albert Lawrence
City of Waxahachie
Adrienne Lothery
City of Colleyville
Mark Mcavoy
City of Rowlett
Laurie Mullens
City of Highland Village
Lisa Norris
City of Grand Prairie
Brent Parker
City of Wylie
Robert Ranc
City of Burleson
Marcia Reyna
City of Watauga
Sheila Robinson
City of Dallas
Paul Sandman
Town of Highland Park
Kathleen Stewart
Town of Highland Park
Jennifer Wichmann
City of Arlington
Benjamin Williamson
City of Farmers Branch
Mark Wood
City of Colleyville

 


If you would like more information, and/or are interested in participating,
please email mcollett@nctcog.org.